Feed Icon Subscribe to News & Updates RSS Feed
STA Officers
Links
Where Do I Find:

SOCIETY OF TENNESSEE ARCHIVISTS ROSTER OF OFFICERS, 1977-2015

1977-1979

President: Linda Bauch, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Marice Wolfe, Joint University Libraries, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Secretary: Bob Harvey, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Treasurer: John Norris, Memphis-Shelby County Public Library, Memphis

1979-1981

President: Marice Wolfe, Joint University Libraries, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Vice President: William J. MacArthur, Jr., Knox County Public Library, Knoxville
Secretary: Marylin Bell, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Treasurer: John Norris, Memphis-Shelby County Public Library, Memphis

1981-1983

President: William J. MacArthur, Jr., Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Vice President: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Secretary: Sally Ripatti, McClung Historical Collection,
East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville

1983-1985

President: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Mark Winter, Records Officer, Tennessee Valley Authority, Chattanooga
Secretary: Sally Ripatti, McClung Historical Collection,
East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville

1985-1986

President: Delanie Ross, Memphis State University, Mississippi Valley Collection
Vice President: Jean Waggener, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Secretary: Ellen Garrison, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Mark Winter, Records Officer, Tennessee Valley Authority, Chattanooga

1986-1987

President: Jean Waggener, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Sally Ripatti, McClung Historical Collection,
East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Secretary: Dr. S. K. Airee, Director, Museum & Archives, University of Tennessee at Martin
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Bill Sumners, Southern Baptist Convention Historical Commission, Nashville

1987-1988

President: Sally Ripatti, McClung Historical Collection,
East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Vice President: Sara Howell, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Secretary: Norma Thomas, Archives of Appalachia,
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Bill Sumners, Southern Baptist Convention Historical Commission, Nashville

1988-1989

President: Sara Howell, Jean & Alexander Heard Library,
Special Collections, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Vice President: Norma Thomas, Archives of Appalachia,
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City
Secretary: Mary Teloh, Medical Library, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Bill Sumners, Southern Baptist Convention Historical Commission, Nashville

1989-1990

President: Norma Thomas, Archives of Appalachia,
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City
Vice President: Dr. Jim Lloyd, Special Collections,
Hoskins Library, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Secretary: Doris Martinson, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Bill Sumners, Southern Baptist Convention Historical Commission, Nashville
Contributing Editors: Mancil Johnson, Tennessee Technological University Archives, Cookeville; Greg Poole, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1990-1991

President: Dr. Jim Lloyd, Special Collections,
Hoskins Library, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Vice President: Carol Roberts, Restoration & Reproduction Division,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Secretary: Michelle Fagan, Memphis State University, Mississippi Valley Collection
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Mancil Johnson, Tennessee Technological University Archives, Cookeville

1991-1992

President: Carol Roberts, Restoration & Reproduction Division,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Dr. Barbara Flanary, Memphis-Shelby County Public Library
Secretary: Clara Swann, Chattanooga-Hamilton County Bicentennial Library
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Mancil Johnson, Tennessee Technological University Archives, Cookeville

1992-1993

President: Dr. Barbara Flanary, Memphis-Shelby County Public Library
Vice President: Steve Cotham, McClung Historical Collection, East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Secretary: Ken Fieth, Technical Services Division,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Mancil Johnson, Tennessee Technological University Archives, Cookeville

1993-1994

President: Steve Cotham, McClung Historical Collection,
East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Vice President: Bill Sumners, Southern Baptist Convention Historical Commission, Nashville
Secretary: Catherine E. Carmack, Technical Services Division, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1994-1995

President: Bill Sumners, Southern Baptist Convention Historical Commission, Nashville
Vice President: Ken Fieth, Metropolitan Archives of Nashville and Davidson County
Secretary: Mattie McHollin, Meharry Medical College Archives, Nashville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1995-1996

President: Ken Fieth, Metropolitan Archives of Nashville and Davidson County
Vice President: Ned Irwin, Archives of Appalachia,
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City
Secretary: Mattie McHollin, Meharry Medical College Archives, Nashville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1996-1997

President: Ned Irwin, Archives of Appalachia,
East Tennessee State University, Johnson City
Vice President: Mancil Johnson, Tennessee Technological University Archives, Cookeville
Secretary: Doris Martinson, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: David R. Sowell, Technical Services Section, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1997-1998

President: Mancil Johnson, Tennessee Technological University Archives, Cookeville
Vice President: Doris Martinson, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Secretary: Mary Barnes, Metropolitan Archives of Nashville and Davidson County
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: David R. Sowell, Technical Services Section, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: John Thweatt, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1998-1999

President: Doris Martinson, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Vice President: John Dougan, Memphis-Shelby County Archives, Memphis
Secretary: Suzette Ramey, Chattanooga-Hamilton County Bicentennial Library
Treasurer: David McWhirter, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: David R. Sowell, Technical Services Section, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Technical Services Division,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

1999-2000

President: John Dougan, Memphis-Shelby County Archives, Memphis
Vice President: Jay Richiuso, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Secretary: Leanne Garland, Lincoln Memorial University,
Special Collections, Harrogate
Treasurer: Kathleen Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2000-2001

President: Jay Richiuso, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Linda Williams-Clark, Information Management Associates, Inc., Knoxville
Secretary: Leanne Garland, Lincoln Memorial University,
Special Collections, Harrogate
Treasurer: Kathleen Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2001-2002

President: Linda Williams-Clark, Information Management Associates, Inc., Knoxville
Vice President: John Woodard, Knox County Records Management, Knoxville (resigned)
Secretary: Leanne Garland, Lincoln Memorial University,
Special Collections, Harrogate
Treasurer: Kathleen Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2002-2003

President: Richard Saunders, Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Martin
Vice President: Barbara Garrett, Maury County Archives, Columbia
Secretary: Leanne Garland, Lincoln Memorial University,
Special Collections, Harrogate
Treasurer: Kathleen Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library,
Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2003-2004

President: Barbara Garrett, Maury County Archives, Columbia
Vice President: Steve Cotham, McClung Historical Collection, East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Secretary: Leanne Garland, Lincoln Memorial University,
Special Collections, Harrogate
Treasurer: Jami C. Awalt, Local Archives Program,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library,
Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2004-2005

President: Steve Cotham, McClung Historical Collection,
East Tennessee Historical Center, Knoxville
Vice President: Sara Harwell, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville
Secretary: Leanne Garland, Lincoln Memorial University,
Special Collections, Harrogate
Treasurer: Jami C. Awalt, Local Archives Program,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library,
Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Catherine E. Carmack, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2005-2006

President: Sara Harwell, Disciples of Christ Historical Society, Nashville (resigned)
Vice President: Taffey Hall, Southern Baptist Historical Library & Archives, Nashville
Secretary: Lucinda P. Cockrell, Center for Popular Music,
Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Jami C. Awalt, Local Archives Program,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library,
Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Catherine E. Carmack, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2006-2007

President: Taffey Hall, Southern Baptist Historical Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Wayne Dowdy, Memphis-Shelby County Public Library, Memphis (resigned)
Secretary: Lucinda P. Cockrell, Center for Popular Music,
Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Jami C. Awalt, Local Archives Program,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library,
Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Catherine E. Carmack, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville

2007-2008

President: Taffey Hall, Southern Baptist Historical Library & Archives, Nashville
Vice President: Steven Cox, Lupton Library,
Special Collections, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Secretary: Lucinda P. Cockrell, Center for Popular Music,
Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Amber Barfield, Preservation Services Division,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Jay Richiuso, Public Services Division,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services,
Tennessee State Library & Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Jim Havron, Nashville Public Library, Nashville

2008-2009

President: Steven Cox, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Lupton Library, Special Collections
Vice President/President Elect: Jim Havron, Nashville Public Library, Nashville
Secretary: Lucinda Cockrell, Center for Popular Music, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Amber Barfield, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Jay Richiuso, Public Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representatives: Jim Havron, Nashville Public Library, Nashville, and Greg Poole, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville

2009-2010

President: Jim Havron, Albert Gore Research Center, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Vice President/President Elect: Lucinda Cockrell, Center for Popular Music, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Secretary: Eric Head, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Treasurer: Amber Barfield, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Jay Richiuso, Public Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Jim Havron, Nashville Public Library, Nashville

2010-2011

President: Lucinda Cockrell, Center for Popular Music, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Vice President/President Elect: Gordon T. Belt, First Amendment Center, John Seigenthaler Center, Nashville
Secretary: Eric Head, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Jay Richiuso, Public Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Jim Havron, Albert Gore Research Center, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro

2011-2012

President: Gordon T. Belt, First Amendment Center, John Seigenthaler Center, Nashville
Vice President/President Elect: Eric Head, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Secretary: Albert Whittenberg, Information Technology Division, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Sarah Shippy Copeland, Records/Catalog Coordinator, Cleveland State Community College Library, Cleveland
Newsletter Co-editor: Chapel D. Cowden, Archives Specialist, Lupton Library, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Jim Havron, Albert Gore Research Center, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro

2012-2013

President: Eric Head, Knox County Archives, Knoxville
Vice President/President Elect: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Secretary: Albert Whittenberg, Information Technology Division, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Editor: Jennifer Randles, Media Specialist, UTK Hodges Library Studio, Knoxville, Tennessee
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville

2013-2014

President: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Vice President/President Elect: Susan Knight Gore, Archivist, Historical Foundation of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Memphis
Secretary: Albert Whittenberg, Information Technology Division, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library, Special Collections, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
Newsletter Co-editor: Andrea Fowler, Trevecca Nazarene University, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville

2014-2015

President: Susan Knight Gore, Archivist, Historical Foundation of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Memphis
Vice President/President Elect: Gerald Chaudron, Preservation Librarian/Associate Professor, University of Memphis Libraries, Memphis
Secretary: Albert Whittenberg, Director of Academic and Instructional Technology Services, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Steven Cox, Lupton Library, Special Collections, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga
Newsletter Co-editor: Andrea Fowler, Trevecca Nazarene University, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville

2015-2016

President: Gerald Chaudron, Preservation Librarian/Associate Professor, University of Memphis Libraries, Memphis
Vice President/President Elect: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Secretary: Aimee Saunders, County Archivist, Williamson County Archives, Franklin
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Andrea Fowler, Trevecca Nazarene University, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Zachary Keith, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville

2016-2017

President: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville
Vice President/President Elect: Brigitte Billeaudeaux, University of Memphis Libraries, Memphis
Secretary: Aimee Saunders, County Archivist, Williamson County Archives, Franklin
Treasurer: Carol Roberts, Preservation Services Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Andrea Fowler, Trevecca Nazarene University, Nashville
Newsletter Co-editor: Zachary Keith, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Archivist: David R. Sowell, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
Webmaster: Lori Lockhart, Archival Technical Services, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville
SAC Representative: Kathleen I. Smith, Jean & Alexander Heard Library, Special Collections & University Archives, Vanderbilt University, Nashville